Butonwillow September 6th Nationals

Date: 09/06/98  CALIFORNIA SPORTS CAR CLUB REGION SCCA Sanction #: 98-N-69-S
Race Group #1           Length of Track: 2.920 Miles     BUTTONWILLOW R P 25
Classes: FF  FV  F500  
Race Time: 00:31:24.015     Race Distance:   46.720 Miles    Number Laps: 16  Race Av. Speed:  89.273
Class Winners Av. Speed:  FF: 89.273  FV: 77.724  F500: 74.422
                 OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS
                                
 OA  | Car | Laps |   Class   |      Time      |          Driver Name / Hometown          |          |  Car Make/Model | Fast  Lap
Posn | No. | Comp |   Posn    |  Behind Leader |            Entrant / Sponsor             |  Region  |    and  Color   | Speed-MPH
-----+-----+------+-----------+----------------+------------------------------------------+----------+-----------------+-----------
   1 | 18  |   16 |  1-FF     |                | PAUL WITTROCK/Simi Valley              C | CSCC     | Swift DB1       | 01:56.455
     |     |      |           |                | Nadler Studios                           |          | Black/Red       |  90.267
   2 | 61  |   16 |  2-FF     |   0L-00:11.655 | BOB WHYTE/Manhattan Beach              N | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:56.726
     |     |      |           |                | Driver/DirectTV/Goodyear/Porter Racing   |          | White           |  90.057
   3 | 38  |   16 |  3-FF     |   0L-00:20.365 | ED ENDLANDSON/Burbank                  C | CSCC     | EuroSwift       | 01:56.400
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | White           |  90.309
   4 | 21  |   16 |  4-FF     |   0L-00:21.006 | PETER WEST/Sierra Madre                N | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:57.763
     |     |      |           |                | David Freitas Racing/Springbok News      |          | Black           |  89.264
   5 | 99  |   15 |  5-FF     |   1L-01:03.552 | BUD MORRISON/Scottsdale                C | AZ       | Merlyn          | 02:06.104
     |     |      |           |                | Bud Morrison                             |          | Blue/Yel/Red    |  83.360
   6 | 5   |   14 |  6-FF     |   2L-N/Runn'g  | DAVID ALLEN/Cupertino                  N | SF       | Crossle         | 02:03.116
     |     |      |           |                | Haad Perf Rotary Engines                 |          | White           |  85.383
   7 | 74  |   14 |  1-FV     |   2L-00:09.445 | MARK EDWARDS/Los Angeles               N | CSCC     | Glandring       | 02:11.782
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Yellow          |  79.768
   8 | 48  |   14 |  2-FV     |   2L-00:41.613 | DAN MIESKALSKI/Livermore               N | SF       | Mysterian       | 02:11.163
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | White/Purple    |  80.145
   9 | 1   |   14 |  1-F500   |   2L-01:33.475 | PETER"CHICO"BRESCHINI/El Dorado        C | CSCC     | Phanton         | 02:15.462
     |     |      |           |                | Chico B. Enterprise/DMD Motorsports      |          | White           |  77.601
  10 | 46  |   13 |  3-FV     |   3L-00:29.611 | GEORGE WELLNER/Sacramento              C | CSCC     | Myker           | 02:22.873
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Red             |  73.576
  11 | 6   |    9 |  7-FF     |   7L-N/Runn'g  | STAN TOWNES/Santa Clara                N | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:54.805
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Blue            |  91.564
  12 | 11  |    9 |  8-FF     |   7L-N/Runn'g  | ADAM DUPRE/Anaheim                     N | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:55.213
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Red             |  91.240
  13 | 22  |    9 |  9-FF     |   7L-N/Runn'g  | JEFF SAKOWICZ/Camarillo                N | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:54.919
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Yellow          |  91.473
 DNF | 88  |    7 |    FF     |                | SCOTT RARICK/Santa Monica              C | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:56.479
     |     |      |           |                | Scott Rarick/Willow Ranch                |          | Red             |  90.248
 DNF | 97  |    7 |    FF     |                | DAVID STILLWELL/Exeter                 C | SF       | Van Dieman      | 01:57.735
     |     |      |           |                | David Stillwell/RMC Lonestar             |          | Blue            |  89.285

 

Date: 09/06/98  CALIFORNIA SPORTS CAR CLUB REGION SCCA Sanction #: 98-N-69-S
Race Group #2           Length of Track: 2.920 Miles     BUTTONWILLOW R P 25
Classes: SRF  
Race Time: 00:33:37.362     Race Distance:   46.720 Miles    Number Laps: 16   Race Av. Speed:  83.372
Class Winners Av. Speed:  SRF: 83.372
                 OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS
 OA  | Car | Laps |   Class   |      Time      |          Driver Name / Hometown          |          |  Car Make/Model | Fast  Lap
Posn | No. | Comp |   Posn    |  Behind Leader |            Entrant / Sponsor             |  Region  |    and  Color   | Speed-MPH
-----+-----+------+-----------+----------------+------------------------------------------+----------+-----------------+-----------
   1 | 55  |   16 |  1-SRF    |                | BARNEY MOEN/Hesperia                   N | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:05.366 *
     |     |      |           |                | Barney Moen/Sharon                       |          | Red             |  83.850
   2 | 1   |   16 |  2-SRF    |   0L-00:07.889 | LEE FLEMING/Lake Forest                N | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:05.745
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  83.598
   3 | 62  |   16 |  3-SRF    |   0L-00:08.139 | T.J. ACKER/Valencia                    C | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:05.666
     |     |      |           |                | Driver/Andrews Elect/Competition Express |          | Blue/White      |  83.650
   4 | 24  |   16 |  4-SRF    |   0L-00:32.567 | BILL THOMPSON/Canyon Lake              C | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:07.176
     |     |      |           |                | Winspec Racing                           |          | Blue/Red        |  82.657
   5 | 5   |   16 |  5-SRF    |   0L-00:36.234 | PAUL MARINO/Canoga Park                N | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:07.578
     |     |      |           |                | Flying Colors/Widget Intl.               |          | Red/White/Blue  |  82.397
   6 | 77  |   16 |  6-SRF    |   0L-00:40.859 | ED RABY/Las Vegas                      C | LV       | Spec Racer Ford | 02:06.738
     |     |      |           |                | Ed Raby                                  |          | Blue/White      |  82.943
   7 | 69  |   16 |  7-SRF    |   0L-00:43.198 | DENNY FOSDICK/Riverside                C | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:07.938
     |     |      |           |                | Monster Dog Racing/Widget International  |          | White/Orange    |  82.165
   8 | 71  |   16 |  8-SRF    |   0L-00:44.216 | DOUGLAS STEWART/Northridge             C | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:07.254
     |     |      |           |                | Doug Stewart/Widget Intl.                |          |                 |  82.606
   9 | 8   |   16 |  9-SRF    |   0L-01:06.366 | MAC BUSBY/San Diego                    N | SD       |                 | 02:07.441
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  82.485
  10 | 49  |   16 | 10-SRF    |   0L-01:08.906 | MARTY WILLIAMS/Woodland Hills          C | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:07.874
     |     |      |           |                | White House Properties/Same              |          | Red/Black/White |  82.206
  11 | 33  |   16 | 11-SRF    |   0L-01:20.165 | DARREN PRITT/Seattle, WA               N | CSCC     | SRF             | 02:08.842
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | White/Orange    |  81.588
  12 | 37  |   16 | 12-SRF    |   0L-01:29.242 | DON PALLA/Bakersfield                  C | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:09.510
     |     |      |           |                | Diamond P Farms/Widget Intl.             |          | White/Orange    |  81.167
  13 | 99  |   16 | 13-SRF    |   0L-01:42.433 | MARK BRANNON/Lakewood                  C | CSCC     | SpedRacerFord   | 02:08.404
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Silver/Red      |  81.867
  14 | 61  |   16 | 14-SRF    |   0L-02:01.635 | TORDY ACKER/Oxnard                     C | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:11.394
     |     |      |           |                | Tordy Acker/Andrews Electronics          |          | Blue/White      |  80.004
  15 | 64  |   14 | 15-SRF    |   2L-N/Runn'g  | MIKE MC CARTHY/Huntington Beach        C | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:07.240
     |     |      |           |                | MRC/Brewbakers Brew Pub                  |          | Red             |  82.616
  16 | 46  |   10 | 16-SRF    |   6L-N/Runn'g  | JEFF SMITH/Beverly Hills               R | CSCC     | Spec Racer Ford | 02:10.162
     |     |      |           |                | Jeff Smith                               |          | Black/Yellow    |  80.761
 DNS | 51  |    0 |    SRF    |                | STAN CALL/Blue Jay                     C | LV       | Spec Racer Ford | N/Avail
     |     |      |           |                | Stan Call                                |          | White/Black     |

 

Date: 09/06/98  CALIFORNIA SPORTS CAR CLUB REGION SCCA Sanction #: 98-N-69-S
Race Group #3           Length of Track: 2.920 Miles     BUTTONWILLOW R P 25
Classes: NASP  
Race Time: 00:31:21.131     Race Distance:   46.720 Miles    Number Laps: 16   Race Av. Speed:  89.410
Class Winners Av. Speed:  NASP:N/Avail
                 OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS
 OA  | Car | Laps |   Class   |      Time      |          Driver Name / Hometown          |          |  Car Make/Model | Fast  Lap
Posn | No. | Comp |   Posn    |  Behind Leader |            Entrant / Sponsor             |  Region  |    and  Color   | Speed-MPH
-----+-----+------+-----------+----------------+------------------------------------------+----------+-----------------+-----------
   1 | 24  |   16 |    NAS3   |                | KEN MURILLO/Santa Rosa              GT-3 | SF       | Nissan 240SX    | 01:56.450
     |     |      |           |                | Kendall Motor Oil                        |          | Wht/Red/Blk     |  90.271
   2 | 53  |   16 |    NAS3   |   0L-00:06.206 | COLIN JACKSON/Langley               GT-3 | NW       | Nissan 240SX    | 01:56.917
     |     |      |           |                | Specialty Engnrg/BM&M Partin             |          | 73              |  89.910
   3 | 73  |   16 |    NAS3   |   0L-00:14.024 | DAVE HUMPHREY/Langley               GT-3 | MW       | Nissan 240SX    | 01:57.252
     |     |      |           |                | BM&M Partnership/Dash Serv.              |          | Red             |  89.653
   4 | 7   |   16 |    NAS3   |   0L-01:09.548 | SAL VERSAGGI/Sonoma                      | SF       | Nissan 240SX    | 02:00.185
     |     |      |           |                | Napa Nissan/Mezzetta Peppers             |          | Red/White/Blue  |  87.465
   5 | 28  |   15 |    NAS3   |   1L-00:03.065 | CHUCK MC KINNEY/Pleasant Hill       GT-3 | AZ/CSCC  | Nissan 240SX    | 01:59.281
     |     |      |           |                | Inn of Lancaster                         |          | White           |  88.128
   6 | 9   |   15 |    NAS3   |   1L-00:03.357 | DOUG BARNHOLD/Fontana               GT-3 | CSCC     | Nissan 240SX    | 02:03.448
     |     |      |           |                | Genesis Engineering                      |          | Blue            |  85.153
   7 | 99  |   15 |    NAS3   |   1L-00:38.131 | LARRY HANSEN/Eureka                 GT-3 | OR       | Nissan 240SX    | 01:59.486
     |     |      |           |                | NcCrea Nissan/Six Rivers Bank            |          | Red/Blk/White   |  87.977
   8 | 8   |   15 |    NAS3   |   1L-00:48.165 | FRANK HONSOWETZ/El Segundo          GT-3 | CSCC     | Nissan 240SX    | 02:00.220
     |     |      |           |                | Creative Endeavors/Nissan                |          | Red/Black       |  87.440
   9 | 88  |   15 |    NAS4   |   1L-00:58.211 | JOHN TEABY/Monterey                 GT-4 | SF       | Datsun 510      | 02:07.864
     |     |      |           |                | IEM Racing                               |          | Red/White/Blue  |  82.212
  10 | 75  |   15 |    NAS4   |   1L-02:02.376 | MARCO SANDOVAL/Whittier             GT-4 | CSCC     | Nissan 510      | 02:11.826
     |     |      |           |                | Bravado Racing                           |          | Red             |  79.741
  11 | 3   |   10 |    NAS4   |   6L-N/Runn'g  | JOHN OLSEN/Monterey                 GT-4 | SF       | Nissan 200SX    | 02:11.303
     |     |      |           |                | Classic Coachworks/Neely                 |          | Red             |  80.059
 DNF | 2   |    4 |    NAS3   |                | MICHAEL DUNBAR/LaJolla                   | SD       | Mazda Rx7       | 01:59.950
     |     |      |           |                | Silva Caseworks/Thermodynamics           |          | Blue/White      |  87.637
 DNF | 20  |    3 |    NAS3   |                | GREG GAYHEART/Castaic                  N | CSCC     | Mazda Rx7       | 02:05.314
     |     |      |           |                | Turning Point Racing                     |          | Cream           |  83.885
 DNS | 86  |    0 |    NAS3   |                | MARVIN EPPS/Carmel                       | CSCC     | Porsche         | N/Avail
     |     |      |           |                | Turning Point Racing                     |          | Black           |

 

Date: 09/06/98                 CAL CLUB                Sanction #: 98-N-69-S
Race Group #4           Length of Track: 2.920 Miles     BUTTONWILLOW R P 25
Classes: FM  
Race Time: 00:36:02.378     Race Distance:   58.400 Miles    Number Laps: 20    Race Av. Speed:  97.226
Class Winners Av. Speed:  FM: 97.226
                 OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS
                                
 OA  | Car | Laps |   Class   |      Time      |          Driver Name / Hometown          |          |  Car Make/Model | Fast  Lap
Posn | No. | Comp |   Posn    |  Behind Leader |            Entrant / Sponsor             |  Region  |    and  Color   | Speed-MPH
-----+-----+------+-----------+----------------+------------------------------------------+----------+-----------------+-----------
   1 | 26  |   20 |  1-FM     |                | IAN LACY                                 | SF       |                 | 01:47.767
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  97.544
   2 | 14  |   20 |  2-FM     |   0L-00:00.990 | MIKEL MILLER                             | SF       |                 | 01:47.737 *
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  97.571
   3 | 15  |   20 |  3-FM     |   0L-00:14.493 | JEFF BUCKNUM                             | AZ       | FM              | 01:48.159
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Black/Yellow    |  97.190
   4 | 5   |   20 |  4-FM     |   0L-00:19.038 | BRUNO LAMBERT                            |          |                 | 01:48.298
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  97.066
   5 | 7   |   20 |  5-FM     |   0L-00:30.863 | KEVIN JENKINS                            | SF       | FM              | 01:48.806
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | BLU/BLK         |  96.612
   6 | 24  |   20 |  6-FM     |   0L-00:31.346 | JOEY HAND                                | SF       | FM              | 01:48.847
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Yellow          |  96.576
   7 | 11  |   20 |  7-FM     |   0L-00:31.579 | DANIEL MUNIZ                             | COSTA R  | FM              | 01:48.804
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | BLUE            |  96.614
   8 | 19  |   20 |  8-FM     |   0L-00:58.834 | SARA SENSKE                              | WA       |                 | 01:49.829
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  95.712
   9 | 2   |   20 |  9-FM     |   0L-00:59.537 | JIM HALL II                              | CC       | FM              | 01:48.811
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | BLU/WHT         |  96.608
  10 | 95  |   20 | 10-FM     |   0L-01:05.564 | ALAN BENSON                              | CANADA   | FM              | 01:49.878
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Blue/Black      |  95.670
  11 | 20  |   20 | 11-FM     |   0L-01:08.121 | BOB NEGRON                               | SF       | FM              | 01:50.517
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Blue            |  95.117
  12 | 43  |   20 | 12-FM     |   0L-01:08.122 | BRIAN SNYDER                             | CC       | FM              | 01:50.530
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | YEL/BLK         |  95.105
  13 | 16  |   20 | 13-FM     |   0L-01:38.477 | GRANT RYLEY                              | SF       | FM              | 01:49.516
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | BLK/YEL         |  95.986
  14 | 59  |   20 | 14-FM     |   0L-01:39.273 | BRYAN WILLMAN                            | WA       | FM              | 01:51.579
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | PURPLE          |  94.211
  15 | 68  |   20 | 15-FM     |   0L-01:44.138 |                                          |          |                 | 01:51.643
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  94.157
  16 | 66  |   20 | 16-FM     |   0L-01:45.760 | RUSSELL GAGLIO                           | CC       | FM              | 01:51.021
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | GRN/WHT         |  94.685
  17 | 13  |   19 | 17-FM     |   1L-00:04.065 | STEVEN BOOTH                             | CC       | FM              | 01:51.281
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  94.464
  18 | 00  |   19 | 18-FM     |   1L-00:04.373 | KURT GOUDY                               | AZ       | FM              | 01:51.100
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Blue            |  94.617
  19 | 21  |   19 | 19-FM     |   1L-00:07.437 | BOB HATTLE                               | SD       | FM              | 01:52.174
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | RED             |  93.712
  20 | 70  |   19 | 20-FM     |   1L-00:21.759 | WILL HILL                                | SF       |                 | 01:52.386
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  93.535
  21 | 99  |   19 | 21-FM     |   1L-01:18.328 | KENTON LOEWENSF                          |          |                 | 01:53.451
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  92.657
  22 | 42  |   14 | 22-FM     |   6L-N/Runn'g  | DAVID BELANGER                           |          |                 | 01:52.334
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          |                 |  93.578
 DNF | 31  |    1 |    FM     |                | DAVID LEWIS                              | CC       | FM              | N/Avail
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | YELLOW          |
Date: 09/06/98  CALIFORNIA SPORTS CAR CLUB REGION SCCA Sanction #: 98-N-69-S
Race Group #5           Length of Track: 2.920 Miles     BUTTONWILLOW R P 25
Classes: CSR  DSR  S2000  FA  FC  
Race Time: 00:29:28.748     Race Distance:   46.720 Miles    Number Laps: 16   Race Av. Speed:  95.091
Class Winners Av. Speed:  CSR: 88.529  DSR:N/Avail  S2000: 85.721  FA: 95.091  FC: 90.359
                 OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS
                                
 OA  | Car | Laps |   Class   |      Time      |          Driver Name / Hometown          |          |  Car Make/Model | Fast  Lap
Posn | No. | Comp |   Posn    |  Behind Leader |            Entrant / Sponsor             |  Region  |    and  Color   | Speed-MPH
-----+-----+------+-----------+----------------+------------------------------------------+----------+-----------------+-----------
   1 | 44  |   16 |  1-FA     |                | STEVE LORENZEN/Tahoe City              N | SF       | Ralt RT40       | 01:45.676
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Red/White/Blue  |  99.474
   2 | 37  |   16 |  2-FA     |   0L-00:00.444 | DAN VOSLOO/Irvine                      N | CSCC     | Ralt            | 01:45.181 *
     |     |      |           |                | Danvo Racing/Team/Danvo Machining Co.    |          | Blue/White      |  99.942
   3 | 64  |   16 |  3-FA     |   0L-00:28.241 | KEITH R. LIVELY/San Francisco          N | SF       | Reynaud         | 01:46.055
     |     |      |           |                | LAL Motorsports                          |          | Red             |  99.118
   4 | 36  |   16 |  1-FC     |   0L-01:32.625 | MARK PELLER/Brea                       N | CSCC     | Van Dieman      | 01:51.454
     |     |      |           |                | Mark Peller/Peller Race Engineering      |          | Blue/White      |  94.317
   5 | 74  |   16 |  2-FC     |   0L-01:34.756 | JIM BRYANT/Scottsdale                  N | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:52.264
     |     |      |           |                | Jim Bryant                               |          | Red             |  93.636
   6 | 33  |   15 |  3-FC     |   1L-N/Runn'g  | JIM WHITNEY/Mesa                       N | AZ       | Van Dieman      | 01:50.779
     |     |      |           |                | Beehive                                  |          | White/Teal      |  94.892
   7 | 6   |   15 |  4-FC     |   1L-00:00.085 | ROLANDO QUINTANILLA                    C | CSCC     | VD              | 01:53.441
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Blue            |  92.665
   8 | 18  |   15 |  1-CSR    |   1L-00:12.355 | TOM HOPE/Anaheim                       N | CSCC     | Shelby          | 01:52.460
     |     |      |           |                | H&H Motorsports/Same                     |          | White/Red       |  93.473
   9 | 61  |   15 |  5-FC     |   1L-00:34.438 | DALE F. MOORE/Chandler                 N | AZ       | Swift           | 01:54.830
     |     |      |           |                | Dale F. Moore/Perform Air Int'l, Inc.    |          | Black/Teal      |  91.544
  10 | 8   |   15 |  1-S2000  |   1L-01:10.710 | JOE MORAN/Laguna Hills                 C | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:55.478
     |     |      |           |                | Chris Keating/ C&D Aerospace             |          | Yellow/Blue     |  91.030
  11 | 85  |   15 |  2-S2000  |   1L-01:10.711 | KARL LUFT/Bakersfield                  C | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:55.546
     |     |      |           |                | Luft Engineers&EnvironmentalConstr.,Inc. |          | White           |  90.977
  12 | 10  |   15 |  3-S2000  |   1L-01:37.528 | JEFF ANDERSON/Bakersfield              C | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:58.075
     |     |      |           |                | Jeff Anderson/Andersonics                |          | White/Green     |  89.028
  13 | 79  |   15 |  4-S2000  |   1L-01:38.451 | SCOTT WOLF/Lompoc                      C | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:57.331
     |     |      |           |                | Scott Wolf/Same                          |          | White/Black     |  89.593
  14 | 48  |   14 |  6-FC     |   2L-00:17.307 | FRANK HANRAHAN/Costa Mesa              N | CSCC     | Van Dieman      | 02:02.052
     |     |      |           |                | Frank Hanrahan/Haus of Performance       |          | Blue            |  86.127
  15 | 75  |   14 |  5-S2000  |   2L-00:49.295 | LESLIE CLARK/Northridge                C | CSCC     | Swift DB2       | 01:58.099
     |     |      |           |                | Clark Racing                             |          | Teal/Pink       |  89.010
  16 | 76  |   14 |  2-CSR    |   2L-01:09.355 | BRUCE MC DONALD/Wildomar               N | CSCC     | Lola 497        | 02:04.827
     |     |      |           |                | CarolMcDonald/Rosi & John McDonald/Abate |          | Red             |  84.213
  17 | 29  |   13 |  7-FC     |   3L-N/Runn'g  | RAY SOLL/Redondo Beach                 N | CSCC     | Swift           | 02:04.989
     |     |      |           |                | DRF Racing/Mas Cnts., Inc.               |          | Black           |  84.103
  18 | 57  |   13 |  4-FA     |   3L-00:25.602 | BILL PRATT/Northridge                  C | CSCC     | Swift           | 02:00.655
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Orange          |  87.124
  19 | 35  |   12 |  8-FC     |   4L-N/Runn'g  | JOHNIE CREAN/Chino                     C | CSCC     | Slip            | 01:51.484
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Purple          |  94.292
  20 | 56  |   10 |  9-FC     |   6L-N/Runn'g  | EHUD "EDDIE" NAHIR/Woodland Hills      C | CSCC     | Van Dieman      | 01:53.575
     |     |      |           |                | Bestway Hyd Co. Inc./Same                |          | Black           |  92.556
  21 | 12  |   10 |  5-FA     |   6L-N/Runn'g  | MARK RODRIGUES/Van Nuys                N | CSCC     | Swift           | 01:46.437
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Blue/Silver     |  98.763
  22 | 28  |   10 |  1-DSR    |   6L-N/Runn'g  | BILL LOMENICK/Simi Valley              N | CSCC     | Msagro          | 02:20.479
     |     |      |           |                | Chotis Eng/Delta Tav Data Systems        |          | Red             |  74.830
 DNF | 3   |    5 |    DSR    |                | BOB SWENSON/Garden Grove               N | CSCC     | Chettah         | 02:07.554
     |     |      |           |                | PBS Eng./Same                            |          | White           |  82.412
 DNF | 49  |    4 |    FC     |                | GREGG PIZZO/San Jose                   N | SF       | Van Dieman      | 02:00.237
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | White/Blue      |  87.427
 DNS | 86  |    0 |    FA     |                | JOHN A. REPAR/Simi Valley              N | CSCC     | Reynard         | N/Avail
     |     |      |           |                | John A. Repar/Hoosier                    |          | Yellow/Blue     |

 

Date: 09/06/98  CALIFORNIA SPORTS CAR CLUB REGION SCCA Sanction #: 98-N-69-S
Race Group #6           Length of Track: 2.920 Miles     BUTTONWILLOW R P 25
Classes: GT-1  GT-2  GT-3  GT-4  GT-5  EP  
Race Time: 00:30:01.755     Race Distance:   46.720 Miles    Number Laps: 16 Race Av. Speed:  93.349
Class Winners Av. Speed:  GT-1: 93.349  GT-2: 79.648  GT-3: 80.220  GT-4: 83.027  GT-5: 70.327  EP: 78.301
                 OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS
                                 
 OA  | Car | Laps |   Class   |      Time      |          Driver Name / Hometown          |          |  Car Make/Model | Fast  Lap
Posn | No. | Comp |   Posn    |  Behind Leader |            Entrant / Sponsor             |  Region  |    and  Color   | Speed-MPH
-----+-----+------+-----------+----------------+------------------------------------------+----------+-----------------+-----------
   1 | 15  |   16 |  1-GT-1   |                | DINO CRESCENTINI/Harbor City           N | CSCC     | Camaro          | 01:48.071
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Yellow/Red      |  97.269
   2 | 5   |   16 |  2-GT-1   |   0L-01:38.136 | ANDY PORTERFIELD/Newport Beach         C | CSCC     | Camaro          | 01:51.633
     |     |      |           |                | PerformanceFriction/Trick/Goodyear/Motul |          | White           |  94.166
   3 | 68  |   15 |  1-GT-4   |   1L-01:37.386 | JOHN E. TEABY/Monterey                 N | SF       | Datsun          | 02:05.609
     |     |      |           |                | I.E.M. Racing                            |          | Red/White/Blue  |  83.688
   4 | 8   |   15 |  2-GT-4   |   1L-01:44.664 | MARK BRANNON/Paradise Valley           N | AZ       | Mazda           | 02:04.519 *
     |     |      |           |                | Mark Brannon                             |          | Black           |  84.421
   5 | 24  |   14 |  1-GT-3   |   2L-00:32.811 | KEN MARILLO/Suisun                     N | SF       | Nissan          | 01:58.268 *
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Red/White/Black |  88.883
   6 | 92  |   14 |  1-GT-2   |   2L-00:45.977 | BOB BARNES/San Jose                      | SF/CSCC  | PORSCHE         | 02:04.170
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Multi           |  84.658
   7 | 87  |   14 |  2-GT-2   |   2L-00:52.609 | MONECA KOWVN/Delta BC Canada             | NW       | MAZDA RX7       | 02:08.831
     |     |      |           |                | Vance Swifts/The Original Print Bird     |          | Yellow          |  81.595
   8 | 84  |   14 |  3-GT-2   |   2L-01:10.925 | JOHN F. KERKHOFF/Somis                 C | CSCC     | Fiero           | 02:11.978
     |     |      |           |                | John F. Kerkhoff/Keva Engineering        |          | White           |  79.650
   9 | 83  |   14 |  1-EP     |   2L-01:17.758 | ED BRANNON/Scottsdale                  N | AZ       | Elva            | 02:11.213
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Green/Yellow    |  80.114
  10 | 74  |   14 |  2-EP     |   2L-02:16.984 | MIKE MARSHALL/Gardena                  N | CSCC     | Datsun          | 02:15.810
     |     |      |           |                | Safty Y's Racing                         |          | Yellow          |  77.402
  11 | 98  |   13 |  1-GT-5   |   3L-02:21.393 | PAUL S. OELRICH/Tustin                 N | SD       | Morris          | 02:25.962
     |     |      |           |                | Paul S. Oelrich/Mini Mania/MiniComp      |          | Red             |  72.019
  12 | 2   |    9 |  2-GT-3   |   7L-N/Runn'g  | MICHAEL DUNBAR/La Jolla                N | SD       | Mazda           | 02:02.462
     |     |      |           |                | Silva Caseworks/Thermodynamic/Loets Ele. |          | Blue            |  85.839
  13 | 12  |    8 |  3-EP     |   8L-N/Runn'g  | ROD KENT/Glendale                      N | AZ       | Triumph         | 02:10.914
     |     |      |           |                | Rod Kent/The Roadster Factory            |          | Red/White       |  80.297
 DNF | 89  |    2 |    GT-2   |                | CRAIG STANTON/Long Beach               N | CSCC     | Porsche         | 02:38.526
     |     |      |           |                | Split/HawkBrake/GT-1Racing/HMR/Motual    |          | Yellow          |  66.311
 DNS | 88  |    0 |    GT-2   |                | MARVIN EPPS/Carmel                     N | CSCC     | Porsche         | N/Avail
     |     |      |           |                | Turning Point Racing/S.W.Valvas/CellSite |          | Black           |
 DNS | 20  |    0 |    GT-2   |                | GREG GAYHEART/Castic                   N | CSCC     | Mazda           | N/Avail
     |     |      |           |                | Global Entertainment/Turing Point Racing |          | White           |
 DNS | 3   |    0 |    GT-4   |                | JOHN ULSEN/Monterey                    N | SF       | Nissan          | N/Avail
     |     |      |           |                |                                          |          | Red             |
CAL-JAM Software / Computer-generated Race And Qualifying Results  V.4.35
* New lap record